Monday, September 01, 2008

Game Twenty-Eight: Storm @ Sun 31 August, 2008

A tough loss. It was the kind of loss that you want to point at specific plays of the game when really it was bigger than that. For me the third quarter was the time where the game was lost. The Storm let themselves get into a hole and used their last run to even things back up.


Storm

Most Effective Shooters



Player

True Shooting Percentage

Effective FG%

Floor Percentage

Points

Sheryl Swoopes

100%

100%

100%

2

Katie Gearlds

70%

70%

60%

7

Swin Cash

68%

65%

61%

16

Yolanda Griffith

62%

43%

62%

12

Kelly Santos

57%

0%

74%

2

Sue Bird

56%

53%

51%

24



The veterans really stepped up in LJ's absence, though it would have helped if Sheryl had been able to play for more than six minutes. After how well Sue played, I was surprised to see how far she was down this list.


Top Ratings

PlayerOffensive RatingIndividual Rating
Shyra Ely214.29200.00
Sheryl Swoopes200.00186.43
Katie Gearlds139.28127.88
Yolanda Griffith136.22117.41
Swin Cash130.72123.10
Kelly Santos123.00113.64
Sue Bird108.7198.71

Sue was not nearly as efficient as she appeared. I believe that the Storm could have won this game if Sheryl had remained healthy or if the Coach had given Kelly Santos some of the PF minutes that A-Rob played. We needed Santos' offense more with Griffith on the floor than we did A-Rob's defense.


Raw Plus Minus

Swin Cash: +4
Yolanda Griffith: +1
Ashley Robinson: 0
Shyra Ely: -1
Kelly Santos: -2
Tanisha Wright: -2
Sheryl Swoopes: -3
Sue Bird: -5
Katie Gearlds: -6
Camille Little: -6


Most Effective Lineups

Bird-Gearlds-Cash-Robinson-Griffith: +6
Bird-Wright-Cash-Little-Griffith: +2
Bird-Wright-Cash-Little-Robinson: +2

Sun
Most Effective Shooters

Player

True Shooting Percentage

Effective FG%

Floor Percentage

Points

Tamika Raymond

100%

100%

100%

2

Erin Phillips

90%

75%

58%

6

Jamie Carey

87%

83%

57%

12

Amber Holt

84%

81%

70%

15

Kerri Gardin

77%

100%

40%

6

Svetlana Abrosimova

67%

67%

35%

4

Asjha Jones

50%

41%

54%

20

Barbara Turner

50%

50%

26%

5


No, I am not kidding. The only Sun players without a DNP-CD next to their name in the boxscore with less than a 50% true shooting percentage wereTamika Whitmore who had 46% and Sandrine Gruda with a 0%. From the Sun side you have to applaud their team play and balance, particularly with the spectacular play from the second and third option point guards running the offense. From the Storm side, you have to be ticked that you let them feel that confident shooting and scoring the basketball from the top to the bottom of the lineup. If one player had been shut down, the Storm would have won this game.


Top Ratings

PlayerOffensive RatingIndividual Rating
Tamika Raymond200.00181.74
Amber Holt154.77144.99
Erin Phillips151.53144.76
Jamie Carey139.38132.80
Asjha Jones112.5993.42
Kerri Gardin108.24113.50


Raw Plus Minus
Amber Holt: +11
Kerri Gardin: +10
Tamika Whitmore: +5
Asjha Jones: +4
Jamie Carey: +4
Tamika Raymond: 0
Svetlana Abrosimova: -1
Sandrine Gruda: -1
Erin Phillips: -2
Barbara Turner: -10

Most Effective Lineups
Carey-Holt-Gardin-Jones-Whitmore: +7
Carey-Holt-Gardin-Jones-Whitmore: +4
Phillips-Holt-Abrosimova-Raymond-Gruda: +3

2 comments:

norwester said...

Interesting analysis. You're right, it's easy to point to one play, when it's never that simple in a basketball game. So while it would have been an easier loss if we'd at least got a last shot off, we've got to look deeper than that for lessons learned.

Patrick said...

Early in the season lessons are easier to take...at this point with best record in the league and 1st place in the WC on the line, it is tough to swallow.