Friday, September 19, 2008

2008 Season Numbers

I intend to run full plus/minus lineup data for the playoffs, but I have some catchup to do since I just got back from New York at one a.m. today. I booked my trip before the playoffs were decided so rather than getting to sit in MSG last night to watch the first playoff game of the Liberty vs. the Sun, I sat in JFK international airport and watch NBA TV go black when the game came on since it was also aired on the MSG channel which wasn't playing in the terminal.

I was flying Jet Blue, so I got to watch the Monarchs tip off against the Silver Stars on ESPN2, but the sound was bust on that one station so I couldn't bear to listen to the game. It was a clear blowout early (though the Monarchs valiantly closed the gap at the end) and I moved on to other channels.


Most Effective Shooters


Player


True Shooting Percentage


Effective FG%


Floor Percentage


Points/Game

Kimberly Beck

73.02%


66.67%


48.23%


1.0

Camille Little

57.52%


54.96%


48.69%


9.74

Lauren Jackson

56.42%


49.39%


50.56%


20.24

Sue Bird

54.40%


50.13%


46.94%


14.09

Yolanda Griffith

53.89%


46.21%


52.83%


7.23

Katie Gearlds

50.86%


48.73%


41.67%


5.03

Swin Cash

48.41%


39.08%


46.99%


11.32

Tanisha Wright

48.40%


44.00%


43.41%


7.88

Sheryl Swoopes

47.03%


42.71%


46.89%


7.07

Kelly Santos

45.97%


39.02%


45.93%


2.14

Shyra Ely

45.00%


42.61%


42.17%


3.32

Ashley Robinson

30.59%


30.23%


31.05%


0.88

Kristin O'Neill

0%


0%


13.04%


0



Top Ratings


PlayerOffensive RatingIndividual Rating
Kimberly Beck121.40112.34
Lauren Jackson112.2397.45
Sue Bird105.0695.93
Yolanda Griffith104.7387.35
Katie Gearlds103.3689.34
Sheryl Swoopes99.6584.08
Camille Little99.5688.70
Swin Cash95.7580.45
Kelly Santos90.7274.02
Tanisha Wright89.6278.13
Shyra Ely86.8369.90
Ashley Robinson62.5540.06
Kristin O'Neill11.639.52


Coach Agler's "equal opportunity offense" is a reality. The Storm have never had more than three players with better than a 100 point per 100 possession offensive rating. Sue and Lauren's individual ratings are down (compared to 2004) but the balance and depth of the team is remarkable. They are being seriously underestimated in the playoffs, though not having Cash in the first round will hurt them a great deal. Lots of players got more minutes in the second half due to injuries and rest, but Kimberly Beck and Katie Gearlds are the ones who have stepped up the most. Yo is the one person of the three veteran additions who has gotten significantly better since the break.

Plus/Minus



Player


On


Off


Roland Rating


Minutes Played

Sue Bird

+149


-62


+15.32


1111

Lauren Jackson

+171


-42


+9.96


694

Yolanda Griffith

+99


-12


+6.70


658

Swin Cash

+108


-21


+7.29


927

Sheryl Swoopes

+83


+4


+4.46


706

Katie Gearlds

+63


+24


+4.30


468

Camille Little

+11


+83


-2.62


442

Tanisha Wright

+10


+77


-5.08


808

Kelly Santos

-18


+105


-8.81


134

Shyra Ely

-60


+147


-12.23


389

Kimberly Beck

-21


+108


-12.41


93

Ashley Robinson

-95


+182


-18.60


182

Kristin O'Neill

-30


+99


-28.38


32




Most Effective Lineups

Bird-Swoopes-Cash-Jackson-Griffith: +23
Bird-Swoopes-Gearlds-Cash-Jackson: +23
Bird-Wright-Cash-Jackson-Griffith: +17
Bird-Wright-Swoopes-Gearlds-Jackson: +13
Bird-Swoopes-Gearlds-Jackson-Griffith: +11
Bird-Wright-Gearlds-Cash-Little: +9
Bird-Cash-Ely-Little-Griffith: +9
Bird-Wright-Swoopes-Jackson-Robinson: +9
Bird-Wright-Swoopes-Jackson-Griffith: +8
Bird-Wright-Swoopes-Cash-Griffith: +7
Bird-Wright-Swoopes-Little-Jackson: +6
Bird-Swoopes-Gearlds-Cash-Griffith: +6
Bird-Wright-Swoopes-Little-Santos: +6



Least Effective Lineups
Bird-Swoopes-Cash-Ely-Jackson: -15
Bird-Swoopes-Cash-Ely-Jackson: -14
Bird-Wright-Swoopes-Ely-Robinson: -14
Bird-Wright-Gearlds-Robinson-Griffith: -13
Wright-Swoopes-Gearlds-Robinson-Griffith: -8
O'Neill-Gearlds-Ely-Santos-Robinson: -7
Bird-Swoopes-Cash-Jackson-Robinson: -6
Bird-Wright-Gearlds-Cash-Ely: -6
Bird-Wright-Cash-Robinson-Griffith: -6
Bird-Wright-Cash-Little-Santos: -6



Top Player Pairs
Bird-Jackson: +137
Bird Cash: +127
Bird-Swoopes: +112
Griffith-Jackson: +104
Bird-Griffith: +103
Cash-Jackson: +87
Bird-Gearlds: +86
Cash-Griffith: +84
Cash-Gearlds: +80
Swoopes-Jackson: +71



Most Effective Swing Players
Bird at PG: +149
Jackson at PF: +78
Cash at PF: +71
Swoopes at SF: +55
Jackson at C: +51
Wright at SG: +42
Gearlds at SF: +30
Swoopes at SG: +26



Least Effective Swing Players
Shyra Ely at PF: -47
Tanisha Wright at PG: -27

Most Effective Per40 Lineups (>10 Minutes)
Bird-Swoopes-Gearlds-Cash-Jackson: +68.91
Bird-Wright-Gearlds-Cash-Little: +28.84
Bird-Wright-Cash-Jackson-Griffith: +28.49
Bird-Wright-Swoopes-Cash-Griffith: +23.30
Bird-Wright-Swoopes-Jackson-Griffith: +19.03
Bird-Swoopes-Cash-Jackson-Griffith: +10.99

9 comments:

Crow said...

Swoopes-Cash, was that the least strong player pair among starters as it was at break? Still good team results with them together, but perhaps from the effects of the other 3 rather this pairing directly.

Generally good numbers though Ely might be considered disappointing and Robinson was quite low.

Crow said...

In Game 1, with both off the bench, I assume Swoopes- Cash was used in pretty limited minutes. Stay that way? Weak night on 3 point shots and neither of these players provide that at average level. Obviously absence of LK affects this directly and indirectly but Game 1 causes me to recall my early season concern about 3 point shooting.

Crow said...

Make that LJ

Crow said...

Cash with I think just 3 3pointers made in previous 3 seasons shouldn't have been a surprise. Swoopes at 37 after 2 weak seasons on 3 point shooting shouldn't have been either.

By far career low for LJ shooting 3s wasn't expected and near career low for Bird wither. Guess offense really wasn't designed well for 3 point shots. Something to consider in off-season.

Crow said...

6 of the 8 playoff teams were in the top 8 on 3pt% and 5 of 8 in top 8 on 3 pt makes for regular season.

Last season it was 7 of 9 and 6 of 8.

Shouldn't be a surprise it is important. Lots done right this season but maybe not enough emphasis on 3 point shooting.

Crow said...

Make that "6" of 8 in top 8 on 3 pt makes for this regular season.

Crow said...

Storm finished 3rd lowest on 3pt % and makes. Their only team weakness. But it just takes one Achilles heel. Probably could survive other weaknesses but this one is pretty key.

Letting go of last season's #1 and #4 on makes on team and replacing with 2 players with such weak recent history on 3 pointers may have been too much. One change fine. Both may have been too much. Worked for the Defense but...

Patrick said...

Swoopes-Cash is still the least strong starter pairing.

I expect Gearlds to have a larger role next season. She should also shoot better. Beck had the best 3pt shooting on the team, though with limited minutes. She showed excellent shot selection, very desireable in a backup point. She shot 67% on the year from long range. Gearlds, Ely, Bird and Little all shot better than 33% from three. Swoopes was shooting the long ball better after the break until her concussion. Cash is not a shooter, she is a cutter who developed a workable midrange shot when she lost her explosiveness after her injury.

You are not wrong that adding a serious shooter off the bench is a main concern for next season.

Crow said...

They weren't that far from where they wanted to be. If Bird & LJ had been their unusual for career they'd have been fine. But they weren't for reasons related to as players or the system.

Got enough from the longball tonight.

The 3 pt issue jumped out at me at beginning of season and I guess I wanted to make note of it one last time to close the arc after having raised it here with you and with Dick Fain and I think Jayda Evans as well early in the season.

I imagine the Storm will try to address it further next season. I'd hope.

But best wishes in Game 3.