Monday, July 21, 2008

Game Twenty-Three: Storm @ Mystics 20 July, 2008

Unfortunately my prediction came through again. That was pretty ugly. It was a combination of simply fantastic, gutsy, emotional play by Washington with lackluster, lazy play by Seattle. The Mystics did an about face on their offensive and defensive styles leading to aggressive defense and fast break, up tempo offense. The Storm was unprepared and unable to adjust.

Minnesota is next up, a team who just finished a road trip where they lost to last place Houston and beat first place San Antonio. They have no consistency in their win loss pattern from which to judge how they will play. They have lost at home to Atlanta, Chicago and Sacramento but beat Detroit and San Antonio. The only useful trend that I could find was that they generally lose to strong defensive teams if Augustus can be held below 15. The only time that was not true was opening night when rookie Charde Houston's 21 points made Augustus' mere 14 a non-issue. My suggestion is to refocus on defense and smother Seimone.


Storm

Most Effective Shooters


Player

True Shooting Percentage

Effective FG%

Floor Percentage

Points

Sheryl Swoopes

100%

100%

31%

2

Sue Bird

65%

69%

41%

11

Katie Gearlds

65%

65%

33%

13

Yolanda Griffith

63%

67%

76%

6

Camille Little

51%

44%

45%

10




Sheryl Swoopes barely played and it looks like Yo didn't touch the ball near enough, likely due to a failure to box out. Gearlds and Bird were shooting well, and hopefully Katie can carry that hot streak to the next game.



Top Ratings

PlayerOffensive RatingIndividual Rating
Yolanda Griffith142.82125.20
Camille Little93.8579.12
Kelly Santos91.9975.24
Sue Bird89.1388.91
Katie Gearlds86.7684.81

Raw Plus Minus

Swin Cash: -5
Yolanda Griffith: -6
Kristin O'Neil: -7
Sheryl Swoopes: -13
Camille Little: -13
Kelly Santos: -14
Sue Bird: -16
Katie Gearlds: -16
Shyra Ely: -21
Tanisha Wright: -27

Tanisha Wright has really struggled in the last two games.

Most Effective Lineups

Bird-Swoopes-Cash-Little-Griffith: +2
Wright-Gearlds-Cash-Little-Santos: +1

Mystics
Most Effective Shooters

Player

True Shooting Percentage

Effective FG%

Floor Percentage

Points

Nikki Blue

150%

150%

53%

9

Laurie Koehn

100%

100%

34%

6

Crystal Smith

92%

88%

67%

9

Bernice Mosby

80%

80%

64%

8

Taj McWilliams-Franklin

73%

73%

54%

22

Monique Currie

69%

50%

62%

12

Coco Miller

61%

63%

31%

6

Nakia Sanford

59%

60%

57%

8



The only players who shot under 50% were Alana Beard and Crystal Langhorne. Everyone got in on the party.


Top Ratings

PlayerOffensive RatingIndividual Rating
Nikki Blue158.51214.96
Crystal Smith158.36155.19
Monique Currie140.26122.98
Bernice Mosby131.80126.79
Taj McWilliams-Franklin118.94118.32
Nakia Sanford111.39101.85
Laurie Koehn102.95192.58

Nikki Blue, Crystal Smith and Nakia Sanford didn't appear to agree with former Coach Tree Rollins' assessment:

"You've got to have a good point [guard] and a good center and you build around those two positions, and right now the Washington Mystics just don't have that going for them," Rollins said. "Other teams took advantage of that."

Raw Plus Minus
Crystal Langhorne: +32
Monique Currie: +22
Crystal Smith: +21
Bernice Mosby: +21
Alana Beard: +18
Coco Miller: +17
Nikki Blue: +5
Taj McWilliams-Franklin: +7
Laurie Koehn: +5
Nakia Sanford: +4
Kendra Wecker: +1



Most Effective Lineups
Smith-Beard-Koehn-Mosby-Langhorne: +6
Blue-Miller-Currie-Mosby-Langhorne: +6
Smith-Miller-Currie-Mosby-Langhorne: +5
Blue-Beard-Wecker-McWilliams^Franklin-Mosby:+5

3 comments:

Sheila said...

T seems to be pressing too hard with LJ gone. She tends to play poorly when she does this. There are other players (at least in Indy) that are expected to step up their games and replace LJ's numbers. We just need T to be good T. She's playing a very bad impression of Bad Betty in the past two games.

Jessica said...

Hi! Good job on the Lynx game prediction. :) That was a little too close for comfort for me though. Haha

If Yo and Sheryl are still hobbled by the Phoenix game, we're down to 9 players. Not really ideal given the running-game they employ. :(

Patrick said...

I agree that T succeeds less when she oversteps her capabilities. She is not a superstar, but she has proved she is a quality WNBA player.

On my prediction, well, Houston's shooting was making me sweat since she was my X-Factor, but in the end it played out the way we wanted it to play out.

I expect Sheryl to be back. It was a cramp, that is probably already in her past. Yo's status is something that worries me. I don't predict a win in Phoenix but without Yo, I fear a blowout. The Storm need her rebounding.

Little comes up BIG on the road.